Oxo advertisement - Scott Antarctic expedition endorsement
Advertisement for Oxo as supplied to Captain Scott on his ill-fated expedition to the South Pole. The advert quotes a letter from Scott who wrote, 'The various preparations of Oxo have been found very useful and suitable for our camp purposes.' Picture shows penguins looking curiously at an empty jar of Oxo as Scott's party ploughs onwards to their destination. Ironically, this advertisement was published in The Tatler on 27th March, just two days before Scott and remaining two members of his team died from exposure and starvation. Date: 1912
© Illustrated London News Ltd/Mary Evans
'Return of the Penguins', c1908, (1909). Artist: George Marston
'Return of the Penguins', c1908, (1909). Anglo-Irish explorer Ernest Shackleton (1874-1922) made three expeditions to the Antarctic. During the second expedition, 1907-1909, he and three companions established a new record, Farthest South latitude at 88°S, only 97 geographical miles (112 statute miles, or 180 km) from the South Pole, the largest advance to the pole in exploration history. Members of his team also climbed Mount Erebus, the most active volcano in the Antarctic. Shackleton was knighted by King Edward VII for these achievements. He died during his third and last 'oceanographic and sub-antarctic' expedition, aged 47. Illustration after an original painting by George Marston (1882-1940) the expedition artist, from The Heart of the Antarctic, Vol. I, by E. H. Shackleton, C.V.O. [William Heinemann, London, 1909]
© The Print Collector / Heritage-Images
King penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus). Both parents take turns in incubating the egg, holding it on their feet (see bird at left). These birds are found in the subantarctic and on cool islands in temperate areas of the southern hemisphere. They are very social animals, living and breeding in large colonies which can contain thousands of birds. They feed on small fish and squid, diving below the surface of the water to catch their prey. They often hunt in groups. The king penguin is the second largest penguin in the world, reaching a height of around 1 metre. Only the emperor penguin is bigger. Photographed at Royal Bay, on the island of South Georgia.
© British Antarctic Survey/Science Photo Library